How much does a concrete retaining wall cost?
Near me

How much does a concrete retaining wall cost?

Near me

How much does a concrete retaining wall cost?

$3,000 – $10,000average total cost
$15 – $45per square foot
$45 – $270per linear foot

Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:

$3,000 – $10,000 average total cost

$15 – $45 per square foot

$45 – $270 per linear foot


Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:
Are you a lawn service? Get new customers
Paul Mazzola
Written by
Paul Mazzola
Edited by
Tom Grupa
Fact-checked by
Editorial staff

Average concrete retaining wall cost

A concrete retaining wall costs $3,000 to $10,000 on average for a typical 50-foot residential wall. Per square foot, expect to pay $15 to $45 installed, while linear-foot pricing runs $45 to $270 depending on whether the wall is 3 or 6 feet tall. Poured concrete walls sit at the higher end of these ranges, while interlocking concrete block walls tend to cost less.

The total price depends on the wall type (poured, precast, or block), height, length, site conditions, and regional labor rates. Walls under 4 feet tall for simple garden borders can cost as little as $2,000, while engineered structural walls over 6 feet tall can exceed $15,000 to $25,000.

Cost measureAverage range
Per square foot (installed)$15 – $45
Per linear foot (3' to 6' tall)$45 – $270
National average (50' wall)$6,500
Typical total range$3,000 – $10,000
Small garden wall (under 3')$2,000 – $4,000
Large structural wall (over 4')$15,000 – $25,000+
Get free estimates from landscaping companies near you.

Concrete retaining wall cost by length

Wall length is one of the simplest ways to estimate your budget. The table below shows installed costs for concrete block walls and poured concrete walls ranging from 3 to 6 feet tall. Poured walls cost more per linear foot because of formwork, reinforcement, and longer cure times.

Wall lengthConcrete block wall costPoured concrete wall cost
10 feet$450 – $2,100$600 – $2,700
20 feet$900 – $4,200$1,200 – $5,400
30 feet$1,350 – $6,300$1,800 – $8,100
40 feet$1,800 – $8,400$2,400 – $10,800
50 feet$2,250 – $10,500$3,000 – $13,500
100 feet$4,500 – $21,000$6,000 – $27,000
150 feet$6,750 – $31,500$9,000 – $40,500
200 feet$9,000 – $42,000$12,000 – $54,000

The wide ranges within each row reflect the difference between a short 3-foot wall with minimal reinforcement and a tall 6-foot wall requiring engineered footings, rebar, and full drainage systems.

Poured concrete vs. block retaining wall cost

Poured concrete retaining walls cost $20 to $45 per square foot, while concrete block walls cost $20 to $35 per square foot. The price overlap at the lower end disappears as walls get taller and longer, where poured concrete's formwork and labor requirements drive costs higher.

FactorPoured concrete wallConcrete block wall
Cost per square foot$20 – $45$20 – $35
Cost per linear foot (3' to 6')$60 – $270$45 – $210
Lifespan50+ years50+ years
Installation speedSlower (formwork + curing)Faster (stacking + backfill)
WaterproofingLess prone to leaksRequires additional sealing
Repair easeMore expensive to repairIndividual blocks replaceable
Design flexibilityMore shapes and finishesLimited to block patterns

Both options deliver excellent longevity, but the best choice depends on your wall's height, your desired finish, and your overall budget. The sections below break down the advantages of each type.

When to choose poured concrete

Poured concrete creates a monolithic structure with no joints, making it highly resistant to lateral water pressure. It is the better choice for tall structural walls, walls that sit below the water table, or any project where a seamless appearance matters. Poured walls also accept stamped, stained, and textured finishes more easily than block.

When to choose concrete block

Concrete block walls install faster and cost less to transport to remote properties. Segmental interlocking blocks are well suited for curved walls, tiered designs, and DIY-friendly projects under 3 feet tall. Block also holds more compressive weight per unit area, making it a strong performer for moderate-height residential walls.

Precast concrete retaining wall cost

Precast concrete retaining walls cost $15 to $45 per square foot installed, or $45 to $270 per linear foot for walls 3 to 6 feet tall. These walls are manufactured off-site under controlled conditions, resulting in consistent quality and steel reinforcement that can deliver a 50- to 100-year lifespan.

Precast typeCost per square footCost per linear foot
Modular interlocking blocks$15 – $35$45 – $210
Large concrete blocks (2' to 6' wide)$20 – $45$60 – $270
Concrete cinder blocks (CMU)$20 – $35$60 – $210
Precast concrete panels$25 – $40$75 – $240

Large precast blocks that weigh several thousand pounds require a crane or excavator for placement. This equipment cost is typically included in the per-square-foot pricing but can increase the bill if site access is limited and equipment setup takes longer than expected.

Get free estimates from landscaping companies near you.

Interlocking modular blocks are the most budget-friendly precast option. Individual blocks cost $2 to $10 each for materials only, making them appealing for homeowners who plan to build short garden walls themselves.

Stamped concrete retaining wall cost

A stamped concrete retaining wall costs $25 to $50 per square foot for new construction, which includes pouring the concrete and applying a stamped pattern. Adding a stamped overlay to an existing concrete wall costs $5 to $15 per square foot.

Stamped concrete optionCost per square foot
New stamped concrete wall$25 – $50
Stamped overlay on existing wall$5 – $15
Stamped design upgrade (add-on)$3 – $5

Stamped finishes replicate the look of natural stone, brick, or wood at a fraction of the cost. This upgrade is popular for homeowners who want the structural strength of poured concrete paired with a more decorative appearance. Color hardeners and release agents add to the realistic effect but also contribute $3 to $5 per square foot to the total.

Choosing a smooth finish with a colored sealant instead of a full stamped pattern can save thousands of dollars on a large wall while still providing visual appeal and surface protection.

Cost by project type

The purpose and complexity of your retaining wall are the biggest drivers of total cost. Simple garden borders require minimal engineering, while structural slope walls and multi-level terracing systems demand professional design, permits, and heavy reinforcement.

Project typeTypical cost rangeWall height
Garden and landscape walls$2,000 – $6,000Under 3 feet
Structural slope walls$6,000 – $15,0003 to 5 feet
Multi-level terraced walls$12,000 – $25,000+Two or three tiers

Garden and landscape walls

Garden walls cost $2,000 to $6,000 for walls under 3 feet tall and 20 to 40 feet long. These low walls define planting beds, create level garden areas, and separate lawn from landscape features. A compacted gravel base, drainage aggregate, perforated pipe, and cap stones are typically included in the price.

Structural slope walls

Structural retaining walls cost $6,000 to $15,000 for walls 3 to 5 feet tall and 30 to 60 feet long. These walls hold back heavy soil loads and usually require geogrid reinforcement, a 10- to 14-inch compacted base, a full drainage system, and an engineered design. Most jurisdictions require a building permit for walls over 4 feet tall.

Multi-level terraced walls

Get free estimates from landscaping companies near you.

Terraced retaining wall systems cost $12,000 to $25,000 or more for two or three tiered walls stepping up a steep grade. Each tier is shorter than a single tall wall would be, reducing the structural load per wall. The cost includes engineered design for the overall system, drainage behind each tier, planting areas between levels, steps, and potentially landscape lighting.

Two 3-foot walls with a 4-foot planting area between them are often more cost-effective than one 6-foot wall that demands heavy engineering and reinforcement.

Concrete retaining wall cost by height

Wall height is the single biggest factor that affects cost per linear foot. Taller walls require thicker bases, more reinforcement, deeper footings, and often an engineered design with permits. The cost per linear foot increases exponentially rather than proportionally with height.

Wall heightCost per linear foot (installed)Engineering required?
2 feet$30 – $60Rarely
3 feet$45 – $120Rarely
4 feet$60 – $180Often (check local codes)
5 feet$90 – $230Yes
6 feet$120 – $270Yes
8+ feet$180 – $350+Yes, with structural engineer

Walls exceeding 4 feet typically need a stamped engineering plan and a building permit. The engineering fee alone adds $500 to $2,000 to the project. Taller walls also require more rebar, thicker footings, and geogrid layers, all of which compound costs.

Most building codes require a permit and engineered design for retaining walls over 4 feet tall (measured from the base of the footing to the top of the wall). Skipping this step can result in fines, a failed inspection, and a wall that may not withstand soil pressure over time.

Labor cost to build a concrete retaining wall

Labor costs for a concrete retaining wall run $10 to $25 per square foot of wall surface. Labor typically accounts for 40% to 50% of the total project cost, with the remainder split among materials (30% to 40%), excavation and site prep (10% to 20%), and permits, engineering, and drainage.

Cost componentShare of total budget
Labor40% – 50%
Materials (concrete, rebar, gravel)30% – 40%
Excavation and site preparation10% – 20%
Permits, engineering, drainage5% – 15%

Poured concrete walls demand skilled crews to build and strip formwork, place rebar, pour and vibrate the concrete, and manage the curing process. This specialized labor is more expensive than the crew needed for stacking concrete blocks, which is one reason poured walls cost more overall.

Difficult site access, steep slopes, and poor soil conditions increase labor hours. If an excavator cannot reach the wall location easily, manual digging and material hauling add significant time and cost.

Factors that affect cost

Several variables beyond wall type and size shape the final price. Understanding these factors helps you anticipate costs that may not appear in a basic per-square-foot estimate.

Cost factorImpact on price
Wall height over 4 feetRequires engineering, permits, and more reinforcement
Site slope and soil conditionsSteep grades and clay soils increase excavation costs
Drainage systemPerforated pipe, aggregate, and filter fabric add $5 – $10 per linear foot
Site accessibilityTight or remote access increases equipment and labor costs
Geogrid reinforcementAdds $2 – $5 per square foot for walls over 4 feet
WaterproofingMembrane or coating adds $3 – $8 per square foot
Permits and inspections$200 – $1,500 depending on jurisdiction
Engineering design$500 – $2,000 for a stamped structural plan
Decorative finishesStamping, staining, or veneers add $3 – $15 per square foot
Region and local labor ratesCoastal and urban areas cost 20% – 40% more than rural or Midwest areas

Drainage

Every concrete retaining wall needs proper drainage to prevent hydrostatic pressure from building behind the wall. A standard drainage system includes perforated pipe, gravel backfill, and filter fabric. Skipping drainage is the most common cause of retaining wall failure, so this is not an area to cut costs.

Regional price differences

Location has a significant impact on the final price. A 50-foot wall at 5 feet tall might cost $12,000 to $15,000 in California, where labor rates and seismic codes are high. The same wall in the Midwest could run $7,000 to $9,000. Always collect quotes from local contractors rather than relying solely on national averages.

Soil conditions and excavation

Rocky soil, clay, or a high water table all increase excavation time and complexity. Sites with poor soil may require deeper footings or soil stabilization, adding 10% to 20% to the total project cost. If significant soil needs to be removed from the site, hauling fees apply as well.

Concrete vs. other retaining wall materials

Concrete is one of the most durable retaining wall materials available, but it is not the only option. The table below compares concrete to other popular materials so you can evaluate whether it is the right fit for your project and budget.

MaterialCost per sq. ft. (installed)LifespanBest for
Vinyl$10 – $1520 to 30 yearsBudget, low walls, DIY
Pressure-treated timber$15 – $3015 to 20 yearsBudget projects under 3 feet
Concrete block (segmental)$20 – $3550+ yearsMost residential walls
Poured concrete$20 – $4550+ yearsTall structural walls
Precast concrete$15 – $4550 to 100 yearsQuality-controlled large projects
Brick$20 – $2550+ yearsCurb appeal
Rammed earth$20 – $2550+ yearsEco-friendly designs
Natural stone$25 – $6575+ yearsHigh-end aesthetics
Gabion (wire baskets with rock)$10 – $4050+ yearsLow-maintenance, rustic look
Steel or I-beam$15 – $15050+ yearsCommercial, heavy-duty use

Concrete retaining walls (block, poured, or precast) offer the best balance of durability, design flexibility, and cost-effectiveness for most residential projects. Timber is cheaper upfront but has a much shorter lifespan. Natural stone looks stunning but costs significantly more, especially for tall structural walls.

Ways to reduce costs

A concrete retaining wall is a significant investment, but several strategies can lower the price without compromising structural integrity.

StrategyPotential savings
Keep walls under 4 feet tallAvoids engineering fees ($500 – $2,000)
Use terraced shorter walls instead of one tall wallReduces reinforcement and engineering needs
Choose concrete block over poured concreteSaves $5 – $10 per square foot
Choose a smooth finish over stampedSaves $3 – $15 per square foot
Handle site clearing yourselfReduces labor by 5% – 10%
Get three or more quotesHelps identify fair market pricing
Build during the off-season (late fall or winter)Contractors may offer lower rates

Can you DIY a concrete retaining wall?

Small interlocking block walls under 3 feet tall are manageable DIY projects. Material costs alone run $5 to $15 per square foot, saving you the $10 to $25 per square foot in labor. Poured concrete walls and any wall over 4 feet tall should be left to professionals, as improper construction can lead to wall failure, property damage, and safety hazards.

Never skip the drainage system behind a retaining wall, even on a DIY project. Water pressure is the leading cause of retaining wall failure. A perforated pipe and gravel backfill cost relatively little compared to rebuilding a collapsed wall.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a concrete retaining wall cost per square foot?

A concrete retaining wall costs $15 to $45 per square foot installed. Concrete block walls fall between $15 and $35 per square foot, while poured concrete walls cost $20 to $45 per square foot. Stamped finishes add $3 to $5 per square foot.

How long does a concrete retaining wall last?

Concrete retaining walls last 50 to 100 years with proper drainage, reinforcement, and maintenance. Precast concrete walls reinforced with steel at the manufacturing facility often reach the upper end of this range. Timber retaining walls, by comparison, last only 15 to 20 years.

Do I need a permit for a retaining wall?

Most jurisdictions require a building permit for retaining walls over 4 feet tall, measured from the base of the footing to the top of the wall. An engineered design stamped by a licensed structural engineer is typically required as part of the permit application. Check with your local building department before starting construction.

What is the cheapest type of concrete retaining wall?

Modular interlocking concrete blocks are the most affordable option, costing $15 to $35 per square foot installed. Individual blocks cost $2 to $10 each for materials, making them the best value for short garden walls and DIY projects.

Is poured concrete worth the extra cost?

Poured concrete is worth the investment for tall walls (over 4 feet), walls exposed to significant water pressure, or projects where a seamless appearance matters. The monolithic construction resists leaks better than block walls and accepts decorative finishes like stamping and staining. For shorter residential walls, concrete block delivers similar longevity at a lower price.

How much does it cost to replace a concrete retaining wall?

Replacing a concrete retaining wall costs $5,000 to $15,000 or more for a typical residential project. The extra expense compared to new construction comes from demolishing and hauling away the old wall, which adds $1,000 to $5,000 depending on the wall size and material. If you can handle demolition and debris removal yourself, the replacement cost drops closer to new-build pricing.


Find lawn services nearby