How much does a gardener cost?
Near me

How much does a gardener cost?

Near me

How much does a gardener cost?

$110 – $200per visit
$33 – $47per hour
$220 – $400per month

Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:

$110 – $200 per visit

$33 – $47 per hour

$220 – $400 per month


Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:
Are you a lawn service? Get new customers
Tom Grupa
Written by
Tom Grupa
Edited by
Paul Mazzola
Fact-checked by
Editorial staff

Average gardener cost

Hiring a gardener costs $150 per visit on average nationwide, with most homeowners paying between $110 and $200 per visit for standard services like lawn care, shrub trimming, and yard cleanup. Depending on your location, garden size, and the complexity of work required, costs can drop as low as $50 or climb as high as $1,450 per visit.

Gardener pricing varies widely because each professional sets their own rates based on experience, overhead, and regional demand. Understanding the typical price ranges helps you budget accurately and avoid overpaying for routine garden maintenance.

Cost metricAmount
National average per visit$150
Typical range per visit$110 – $200
Low-end cost per visit$50
High-end cost per visit$1,450
Average hourly rate$33 – $47
Monthly maintenance (biweekly visits)$220 – $400

For ongoing maintenance, many homeowners schedule biweekly or weekly visits. At $110 to $200 per session, monthly gardening costs typically land between $220 and $400 for biweekly service or $440 and $800 for weekly visits.

Get free estimates from yard work services near you.

Gardener cost per hour

Most gardeners charge between $33 and $47 per hour for standard tasks. However, hourly rates shift significantly based on experience, qualifications, and the type of work involved. Entry-level gardeners handle basic yard cleanup and mowing at lower rates, while specialists with horticultural training command premium prices.

Experience levelHourly rate
Beginner or basic experience$20 – $30
Average experience$33 – $47
Experienced or specialized$50 – $75
Horticulture degree or expert-level$100 – $150

A rookie gardener with limited experience typically charges $20 to $30 per hour, making them a budget-friendly option for simple tasks like raking, basic weeding, or leaf cleanup. These gardeners are suitable for straightforward maintenance that doesn't require specialized knowledge.

Mid-range gardeners with several years of experience charge $33 to $47 per hour and can handle most residential garden needs, including pruning, seasonal planting, and fertilization schedules.

Expert gardeners who hold degrees in horticulture or specialize in garden design and planning may charge $100 to $150 per hour. These professionals are ideal for complex landscape projects, irrigation system installation, or creating custom garden designs tailored to your property's soil and climate.

Hourly pricing works best for smaller or shorter tasks. For larger projects or full-day work, many gardeners offer a flat daily rate that can save you money compared to accumulating hourly charges.

Cost by type of gardening service

The specific services you need will directly determine your total gardener cost. Basic tasks like lawn mowing and weeding sit at the lower end of the price spectrum, while labor-intensive projects such as yard cleanup or sod installation cost significantly more.

Gardening serviceAverage cost
Lawn mowing$50 – $190
Weed removal$65 – $170
Hedge trimming$65 – $90 per hour
Bush trimming$50 – $75 per hour
Fertilization$120 – $480
Soil testing$14.50 – $100
Seeding$0.10 – $0.19 per sq ft
Laying sod$0.90 – $1.80 per sq ft
Yard cleanup$205 – $805
Flower bed installation$650 – $3,000

Lawn mowing

Lawn mowing is one of the most common gardening services, costing $50 to $190 per session. Price depends primarily on lawn size, terrain, and whether edging is included. Most gardeners bundle mowing with basic trimming and blowing for a single price.

Weed removal

Professional weed removal costs $65 to $170 per session. Properties near natural areas, hillsides, or those with untreated soil tend to have more aggressive weed growth, which increases both the time and cost involved. Regular treatments help keep costs down over time.

Hedge and bush trimming

Hedge trimming runs $65 to $90 per hour, while bush trimming is slightly less at $50 to $75 per hour. Per-bush pricing typically falls between $5 and $15 each. The total cost depends on the number, height, and density of hedges or shrubs on your property.

Fertilization

Lawn and garden fertilization costs $120 to $480 depending on the size of your yard and the type of fertilizer used. Most professionals recommend fertilizing two to four times per year for optimal results, which adds to your annual gardening budget.

Seeding, sod, and planting

Seeding a lawn costs $0.10 to $0.19 per square foot, making it the more affordable option for establishing or repairing grass. Laying sod is pricier at $0.90 to $1.80 per square foot but delivers instant results. Full lawn seeding projects typically total $680 to $1,815.

Flower bed installation ranges from $650 to $3,000, depending on the design complexity, soil preparation, and the number and type of plants selected. A gardener can advise on the best annuals and perennials for your climate and soil conditions.

Yard cleanup

A comprehensive yard cleanup, including leaf removal, debris clearing, and bush trimming, costs $205 to $805. Standalone leaf removal typically runs $155 to $460, with an average around $280. Properties with many trees or significant seasonal debris fall at the higher end of this range.

Factors that affect gardener cost

Several variables influence how much you'll pay for gardening services. Understanding these factors helps you anticipate costs and communicate clearly with potential gardeners about your budget and expectations.

FactorImpact on cost
Yard sizeLarger yards require more time, increasing total cost
LocationUrban areas tend to have higher rates than rural regions
Number of gardenersEach additional gardener adds roughly $150 per visit
Tools and materialsSpecialty supplies like mulch or weed killer add extra charges
Garden complexityIntricate layouts, slopes, or hard-to-reach areas increase cost
Frequency of visitsRegular maintenance contracts may offer lower per-visit rates
Season and climateYear-round growing seasons require more frequent service

Yard size

Square footage is one of the biggest cost drivers. Larger lawns take longer to mow, bigger gardens need more time to maintain, and complex layouts add extra labor. Before requesting quotes, estimate how long it takes you to complete the tasks you want to outsource. That gives you a rough baseline for the hours a professional will need.

Location

Gardening rates vary significantly by region. Urban areas with higher costs of living and greater demand for services typically charge more than suburban or rural areas. Climate also plays a role: homeowners in warmer regions where plants grow year-round may need more frequent visits, while those in colder climates only require seasonal service.

Number of gardeners

Hiring multiple gardeners increases the per-visit cost proportionally, at roughly $150 per gardener. However, a crew finishes faster, which can make the total cost comparable to a single gardener working longer hours on a large property. For sizable estates or time-sensitive projects, a team approach often makes financial sense.

Tools and materials

Standard gardener rates typically cover labor and basic tools. Specialty materials such as premium weed killer, mulch, topsoil, or supplies for building raised garden beds are usually billed separately. Always ask upfront whether materials are included in the quoted price or if they'll appear as additional line items.

Frequency of service

Get free estimates from yard work services near you.

Many gardeners offer slight discounts for recurring maintenance contracts. Committing to weekly or biweekly visits over a season can lower your per-visit cost compared to one-time appointments. Regular maintenance also prevents your garden from becoming overgrown, which would require more expensive restoration work.

Beyond routine garden maintenance, gardeners and landscaping professionals offer several adjacent services. These projects may be seasonal or one-time needs that complement your regular gardening schedule.

ServiceAverage cost
Leaf removal$155 – $460
Tree trimming$255 – $655
Tree removal$385 – $1,070
Lawn aeration$145 (average)
Full lawn seeding$680 – $1,815
Flower bed installation$650 – $3,000

Tree trimming and removal

Tree trimming costs $255 to $655 and is essential for keeping branches away from power lines, roofs, and other structures. Tall, crooked, or hard-to-reach trees cost more to trim. Full tree removal, which is necessary after storm damage or to clear space for new projects, ranges from $385 to $1,070.

Lawn aeration

Aerating a lawn costs approximately $145 on average. This process creates small holes in the soil so grass roots can better absorb water, air, and nutrients. Most lawns benefit from annual aeration, ideally performed in the fall or early spring.

Flower bed installation

Installing a new flower bed costs $650 to $3,000 depending on size, design complexity, soil amendments needed, and plant selections. A knowledgeable gardener can recommend appropriate plant varieties for your region and create a design that enhances your property's curb appeal.

Professional gardener vs. DIY

Deciding between hiring a gardener and doing the work yourself comes down to balancing cost savings against time, expertise, and the quality of results you expect.

ConsiderationDIYProfessional gardener
CostLower (tools and supplies only)$110 – $200 per visit
Time investmentHighMinimal
ExpertiseLimited to your knowledgeProfessional training and experience
EquipmentMust purchase or rentIncluded in service
ResultsVariableConsistent and polished

DIY gardening makes sense for smaller, straightforward tasks like basic mowing, weeding, light pruning, edging, and seasonal planting. These jobs require minimal specialized knowledge and standard tools that most homeowners already own.

Get free estimates from yard work services near you.

Hiring a professional becomes worthwhile for larger or more complex projects such as garden design, tree relocation, patio installation, new landscape features, or irrigation work. Professionals bring the right equipment, horticultural knowledge, and efficiency to deliver results that are difficult to replicate on your own.

A well-maintained garden can increase your property value. Professional landscaping and regular upkeep improve curb appeal and make a strong impression on potential buyers, often delivering a positive return on investment.

Tips for hiring a gardener

Finding the right gardener at a fair price requires some upfront research. These practical tips help you make a confident hiring decision and avoid common pitfalls.

  • Get at least three quotes. Comparing estimates from multiple gardeners gives you a realistic picture of local pricing and helps you spot outliers.
  • Ask about what's included. Clarify whether the quoted price covers labor only or also includes tools, fuel, and disposal fees. Materials like mulch, fertilizer, or plants are often billed separately.
  • Check references and reviews. Look for gardeners with consistent positive feedback, especially for the specific services you need.
  • Discuss frequency and contracts. If you need ongoing maintenance, ask about discounts for recurring service agreements. Monthly or seasonal contracts often come at a lower per-visit rate.
  • Verify insurance. A reputable gardener should carry liability insurance to protect your property in case of accidental damage during the job.
  • Start with a small job. Before committing to a long-term arrangement, hire the gardener for a single visit or small project to evaluate their work quality, reliability, and communication.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a gardener cost per month?

Monthly gardener costs depend on how often you schedule visits. With biweekly service at the average rate of $150 per visit, expect to pay around $300 per month. Weekly visits would total approximately $600 per month. Rates vary by location, yard size, and the scope of services included.

Visit frequencyEstimated monthly cost
Biweekly (2 visits)$220 – $400
Weekly (4 visits)$440 – $800

Is hiring a gardener worth the money?

For homeowners who lack the time, physical ability, or expertise to maintain their gardens, hiring a professional is often well worth the investment. Gardeners provide consistent upkeep, prevent costly problems like overgrowth and pest infestations, and can enhance your property's value through improved curb appeal.

What does a gardener typically do during a visit?

A standard gardening visit usually includes lawn mowing, edging, basic weeding, shrub and bush trimming, leaf blowing, and general yard cleanup. Additional services like fertilization, planting, or pest treatment may be available at extra cost depending on the gardener.

How can I reduce gardener costs?

You can lower costs by handling simple tasks yourself (such as weeding and raking) before the gardener arrives, scheduling less frequent visits, bundling multiple services into a single appointment, or signing up for a recurring maintenance plan that offers volume discounts.

What is the difference between a gardener and a landscaper?

Gardeners focus on ongoing maintenance tasks like mowing, pruning, weeding, and planting. Landscapers specialize in design and construction projects, including patios, retaining walls, drainage systems, and full property redesigns. Landscapers typically charge higher rates, often $180 to $280 per day or more, due to the complexity and scope of their work.


Find lawn services nearby