How much does lawn seeding cost?
Near me

How much does lawn seeding cost?

Near me

How much does lawn seeding cost?

$0.06 – $0.20per square foot
$500 – $2,000average total cost
$0.03 – $0.10per square foot (overseeding)

Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:

$0.06 – $0.20 per square foot

$500 – $2,000 average total cost

$0.03 – $0.10 per square foot (overseeding)


Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:
Are you a lawn service? Get new customers
Paul Mazzola
Written by
Paul Mazzola
Edited by
Tom Grupa
Fact-checked by
Editorial staff

Average lawn seeding cost

Lawn seeding costs $0.06 to $0.20 per square foot on average, with most homeowners paying $500 to $2,000 for a full lawn seeding project. Overseeding an existing lawn is cheaper at $0.03 to $0.10 per square foot, while new lawn seeding from scratch runs higher due to additional soil preparation and heavier seed quantities.

Service typeAverage cost per sq ftTotal cost (5,000 sq ft lawn)
Overseeding (existing lawn)$0.03 – $0.10$150 – $500
New lawn seeding$0.06 – $0.20$300 – $1,000
Seeding with full soil prep$0.10 – $0.40$500 – $2,000
Hydroseeding$0.06 – $0.15$300 – $750

The final cost depends on your lawn size, grass type, seeding method, and how much soil preparation is needed. Professional labor typically adds $50 to $80 per hour on top of material costs. Seed alone costs $2 to $10 per pound, depending on the variety.

Get free estimates from yard work services near you.

Lawn seeding cost by lawn size

Lawn size is the primary driver of seeding costs. Larger lawns benefit from lower per-square-foot pricing because labor and equipment setup costs are spread across a bigger area. Smaller lawns, on the other hand, often carry a minimum service charge of $150 to $250.

Lawn size (sq ft)Overseeding costNew seeding cost
1,000$50 – $150$100 – $300
2,500$100 – $250$200 – $600
5,000$150 – $500$400 – $1,000
10,000 (approx. 1/4 acre)$300 – $1,000$800 – $2,000
20,000 (approx. 1/2 acre)$500 – $1,500$1,500 – $3,500
43,560 (1 acre)$1,000 – $3,000$2,500 – $7,000

Overseeding costs less because it requires less seed per square foot and little to no soil preparation. New seeding from bare ground involves tilling, grading, amending the soil, and applying a heavier seed rate to establish full coverage.

Cost by grass type

Grass seed prices vary significantly by species. Common varieties like perennial ryegrass and tall fescue are affordable and widely available, while specialty options like zoysia and fine fescue mixes cost more per pound. The type of grass also determines how many pounds you need per 1,000 square feet, which directly affects your total material cost.

Grass typeSeed cost per poundSeeding rate per 1,000 sq ftSeed cost per 1,000 sq ft
Perennial ryegrass$2 – $58 – 10 lbs$16 – $50
Tall fescue$2 – $68 – 10 lbs$16 – $60
Kentucky bluegrass$4 – $82 – 5 lbs$8 – $40
Fine fescue$4 – $74 – 6 lbs$16 – $42
Bermuda grass$5 – $103 – 4 lbs$15 – $40
Zoysia grass$10 – $251 – 2 lbs$10 – $50
Bahia grass$3 – $65 – 10 lbs$15 – $60
Buffalo grass$8 – $152 – 3 lbs$16 – $45
Centipede grass$15 – $300.5 – 1 lb$8 – $30

Cool-season grasses

Cool-season grasses thrive in northern climates with cold winters and moderate summers. Kentucky bluegrass, tall fescue, fine fescue, and perennial ryegrass are the most popular options. These grasses grow best when soil temperatures are between 50°F and 65°F.

Tall fescue and perennial ryegrass are the most budget-friendly choices at $2 to $6 per pound, but they require heavier application rates of 8 to 10 pounds per 1,000 square feet. Kentucky bluegrass costs more per pound but needs less seed, so the total material cost is often comparable.

Warm-season grasses

Warm-season grasses are suited for southern regions where summer temperatures are consistently high. Bermuda grass, zoysia, centipede, and bahia grass are common warm-season choices. These varieties germinate best when soil temperatures exceed 65°F.

Zoysia and centipede grass are among the most expensive seeds per pound, but their low seeding rates help offset the higher price. Bermuda grass strikes a middle ground with moderate pricing and moderate seeding rates. Many warm-season grasses, particularly zoysia and Bermuda, can also be planted as sod or plugs, which costs more upfront but establishes faster.

Some warm-season grasses like St. Augustine are rarely available as seed and must be installed as sod or plugs, which typically costs $0.30 to $0.85 per square foot for materials alone. See our guide on St. Augustine sod prices for a full breakdown.

Seeding method costs

The method used to plant grass seed affects both cost and results. Hand broadcasting, slit seeding, and hydroseeding each serve different situations. The right choice depends on whether you are starting a new lawn, overseeding thin areas, or covering a large expanse quickly.

Seeding methodCost per sq ftBest for
Hand broadcasting / spreader$0.04 – $0.10Small lawns, overseeding
Slit seeding (power seeding)$0.08 – $0.18Overseeding established lawns
Hydroseeding$0.06 – $0.15Large areas, slopes, new construction
Drill seeding$0.05 – $0.12Large flat areas, acreage

Broadcast seeding

Broadcast seeding uses a push spreader or handheld spreader to scatter seed across the soil surface. This is the most affordable method at $0.04 to $0.10 per square foot, including seed and labor. It works well for overseeding existing lawns where the grass simply needs thickening.

The downside is that broadcast seed sits on top of the soil, making it vulnerable to wind, rain washout, and birds. To improve germination, rake the seed lightly into the soil or apply a thin layer of topsoil or straw mulch over the seeded area.

Slit seeding

Slit seeding (also called power seeding) uses a machine that cuts small grooves into the soil and deposits seed directly into those grooves. This method costs $0.08 to $0.18 per square foot and produces significantly better seed-to-soil contact than broadcasting.

Professional lawn care companies often recommend slit seeding over broadcasting because germination rates are notably higher. If you prefer a DIY approach, the machine can be rented for $80 to $200 per day from most equipment rental centers.

Hydroseeding

Hydroseeding applies a slurry of grass seed, water, fertilizer, and mulch fiber through a pressurized hose. It costs $0.06 to $0.15 per square foot and is ideal for large lawns, slopes, and newly graded properties where erosion control is a concern.

Get free estimates from yard work services near you.

While hydroseeding is more expensive than basic broadcasting, it is significantly cheaper than sod installation. The mulch component helps retain moisture and protects the seed, often resulting in faster and more uniform germination compared to dry seeding methods.

Seeding rates and seed amounts

Knowing the correct seeding rate is essential for calculating material costs and achieving a thick, healthy lawn. Planting too little seed results in a thin, patchy lawn, while planting too much wastes money and causes seedlings to compete for resources and thin themselves out.

Grass typeNew lawn rate (lbs per 1,000 sq ft)Overseeding rate (lbs per 1,000 sq ft)Days to germination
Bahia grass5 – 103 – 521 – 30
Bermuda grass (turf)3 – 41.5 – 214 – 21
Buffalo grass2 – 31 – 230 – 45
Centipede grass0.5 – 10.25 – 0.545 – 60+
Fine fescue4 – 62 – 326 – 32
Kentucky bluegrass2 – 51 – 228 – 35
Perennial ryegrass8 – 104 – 521 – 30
Tall fescue8 – 104 – 521 – 30
Zoysia grass1 – 20.5 – 145 – 60+

Overseeding rates are typically 40% to 60% of the new lawn seeding rate. The goal with overseeding is to fill in thin spots without overwhelming the existing turf. All grass varieties aim for approximately 16 seeds per square inch, but because seed sizes vary dramatically between species, the pounds required differ considerably.

For example, a 5,000-square-foot lawn using tall fescue would need 40 to 50 pounds of seed for a new lawn or 20 to 25 pounds for overseeding. At $2 to $6 per pound, seed costs alone would range from $80 to $300 for new seeding.

Cost factors

Several variables push lawn seeding costs above or below the average. Understanding these factors helps you budget accurately and make informed decisions about where to invest and where to save.

Cost factorImpact on cost
Soil preparation needed$0.05 – $0.25 per sq ft added
Soil testing$15 – $50 per test
Topsoil delivery$15 – $50 per cubic yard
Grading and leveling$500 – $3,000
Starter fertilizer$20 – $60 per application
Straw mulch or erosion blankets$0.02 – $0.08 per sq ft
Geographic location10% – 40% variation

Soil preparation

Soil preparation is often the most expensive part of a lawn seeding project, especially for new lawns. The process may include removing debris, tilling compacted soil, adding topsoil or compost, and grading the surface for proper drainage. Expect to pay $0.05 to $0.25 per square foot for basic soil prep.

If the existing soil is heavily compacted clay or full of rocks, you may need to bring in several cubic yards of topsoil at $15 to $50 per cubic yard plus delivery fees. Core aeration before overseeding costs $75 to $250 for an average-sized lawn and greatly improves seed germination.

Soil amendments and fertilizer

A soil test costing $15 to $50 reveals pH levels and nutrient deficiencies. Most grass types prefer a soil pH between 6.0 and 7.0. If your soil is too acidic, you may need to apply lime; if it is too alkaline, sulfur can help lower the pH. Amendments typically cost $10 to $30 per 1,000 square feet.

Starter fertilizer is critical for new seedlings. Products high in phosphorus encourage root development and cost $20 to $60 per bag, with one bag typically covering 5,000 to 10,000 square feet.

Geographic location

Labor rates and growing conditions vary by region, affecting total project costs by 10% to 40%. Lawn seeding in metropolitan areas and states with a higher cost of living (such as California, New York, and Massachusetts) runs at the upper end of price ranges. Rural areas and regions with lower labor costs tend to fall at the lower end.

Climate also dictates which grass species you can plant. Transition zone homeowners in the mid-Atlantic and upper South sometimes need specialty blends that cost more than single-species seed.

Get free estimates from yard work services near you.

Lawn terrain and accessibility

Slopes, irregular shapes, and hard-to-reach areas increase labor time and may require specialized equipment. Steep slopes often need hydroseeding or erosion control blankets, adding $0.02 to $0.08 per square foot to the project cost. Lawns with many trees, garden beds, or other obstacles take longer to seed and may require hand application in tight spaces.

DIY vs. professional seeding

DIY lawn seeding costs 40% to 60% less than hiring a professional, but the tradeoff is your time, effort, and a greater risk of poor results. Professional services include expertise in seed selection, proper soil preparation, and follow-up care recommendations.

ExpenseDIY cost (5,000 sq ft)Professional cost (5,000 sq ft)
Grass seed$50 – $200Included
Starter fertilizer$20 – $50Included
Spreader rental or purchase$30 – $80Included
Soil amendments$30 – $100Included
Topsoil (if needed)$50 – $150Included
Slit seeder rental$80 – $200Included
Labor$0 (your time)$150 – $500
Total$180 – $580$400 – $1,500

DIY tips for success

If you choose the DIY route, start by testing your soil and correcting any pH or nutrient issues before seeding. Loosen the top quarter-inch of soil with a rake for broadcast seeding, or rent a slit seeder for better results.

Water lightly two to three times per day to keep the seedbed consistently moist until germination occurs. Avoid heavy watering, which can wash seed away. Once seedlings reach mowing height (refer to the seeding rates table above for your grass type), begin mowing with a sharp blade set 1 to 1.5 inches higher than the normal mowing height.

When to hire a professional

Consider hiring a professional if you are establishing a new lawn from bare soil, dealing with slopes or drainage issues, or working with a lawn larger than 10,000 square feet. Professionals can grade the soil properly, select the right seed blend for your microclimate, and apply seed at optimal rates using commercial equipment.

Get at least three quotes and ask whether each estimate includes soil preparation, seed, fertilizer, and a follow-up visit. Some companies offer a germination guarantee and will reseed thin areas at no extra cost.

Hiring a professional for slit seeding or hydroseeding typically yields 30% to 50% better germination rates than DIY broadcast seeding, often making the higher upfront cost worthwhile by avoiding reseeding expenses.

Best time to seed your lawn

Timing your seeding project correctly can reduce costs by improving germination rates and avoiding the need for reseeding. The ideal planting window depends on whether you are growing cool-season or warm-season grass.

Grass categoryBest seeding windowSoil temperature
Cool-season (fescue, bluegrass, ryegrass)Late August – mid-October50°F – 65°F
Cool-season (spring alternative)Mid-March – mid-May50°F – 65°F
Warm-season (Bermuda, zoysia, bahia)Late April – June65°F – 75°F

Fall seeding for cool-season grasses

Fall is the gold standard for planting cool-season grass seed. Soil is still warm from summer, air temperatures are cooling, and weed competition drops significantly. These conditions encourage strong root development before winter dormancy and result in a thick, established lawn by the following spring.

Late August through mid-October is the ideal window for most northern regions. Seeding too late in fall risks poor germination because seedlings may not mature enough to survive winter.

Spring and summer for warm-season grasses

Warm-season grasses should be planted in late spring through early summer when soil temperatures consistently reach 65°F or higher. Planting earlier, while the soil is still cool, leads to slow or failed germination.

Bermuda grass germinates the fastest among warm-season grasses (14 to 21 days), while zoysia and centipede may take 45 to 60 days or longer. Plan accordingly and be prepared for a longer watering commitment with slower-germinating species.

Frequently asked questions

Is seeding cheaper than sod?

Yes. Seeding costs $0.06 to $0.20 per square foot, while sod installation costs $0.90 to $2.00 per square foot. For a 5,000-square-foot lawn, seeding saves $2,000 to $8,000 compared to sod. The tradeoff is time: seeded lawns take 6 to 12 weeks to establish, while sod provides an instant lawn.

MethodCost per sq ftTotal cost (5,000 sq ft)Time to establish
Seeding$0.06 – $0.20$300 – $1,0006 – 12 weeks
Sod installation$0.90 – $2.00$4,500 – $10,000Instant (2 – 3 weeks to root)

How much grass seed do I need?

For a new lawn, plan on 4 to 10 pounds of seed per 1,000 square feet, depending on the grass species. For overseeding, use 40% to 60% of the new lawn rate. To calculate your total seed requirement, multiply your lawn's square footage (divided by 1,000) by the recommended seeding rate for your chosen grass type.

How much does overseeding cost?

Overseeding an existing lawn costs $0.03 to $0.10 per square foot, or roughly $150 to $500 for a typical 5,000-square-foot lawn when done professionally. DIY overseeding can cost as little as $50 to $150 for seed and fertilizer alone.

How often should I water new grass seed?

Water new grass seed lightly two to three times per day, keeping the top inch of soil consistently moist. Each watering session should last 5 to 10 minutes. Once seedlings reach 2 inches tall, gradually transition to deeper, less frequent watering (once daily, then every other day) to encourage deep root growth. For larger lawns, installing a sprinkler system can simplify this process and ensure consistent coverage.

How long does grass seed take to grow?

Germination times range from 14 days (Bermuda grass) to 60+ days (zoysia, centipede). Most common lawn grasses, including tall fescue, perennial ryegrass, and Kentucky bluegrass, germinate within 21 to 35 days. A fully established lawn suitable for regular use typically takes 8 to 16 weeks from seeding.

When can I mow newly seeded grass?

Wait until the new grass reaches its recommended mowing height plus 1 to 1.5 inches before the first mow. For tall fescue, that means mowing when it reaches about 4 to 4.5 inches. For Bermuda grass, mow when it reaches 2 to 2.5 inches. Always use a sharp mower blade and never remove more than one-third of the grass blade height in a single mowing.


Find lawn services nearby