How much does shrub, bush, and hedge removal cost?
Near me

How much does shrub, bush, and hedge removal cost?

Near me

How much does shrub, bush, and hedge removal cost?

$50 – $350per shrub
$5 – $15per linear foot
$500 – $2,500full yard clearing

Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:

$50 – $350 per shrub

$5 – $15 per linear foot

$500 – $2,500 full yard clearing


Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:
Are you a lawn service? Get new customers
Paul Mazzola
Written by
Paul Mazzola
Edited by
Tom Grupa
Fact-checked by
Editorial staff

Average shrub, bush, and hedge removal cost

Removing shrubs, bushes, or hedges costs most homeowners $50 to $350 per shrub, with the national average sitting around $175. The total price depends on the plant's size, root depth, species, location on your property, and whether you need stump grinding or full root extraction after the above-ground portion is cleared.

A single small bush might only run $25 to $75, while a large, deeply rooted hedge row can push costs to $1,000 or more for the full project. Below is a quick overview of what to expect.

Project scopeAverage cost
Single small shrub removal$25 – $75
Single medium shrub removal$75 – $200
Single large shrub removal$200 – $400
Hedge row removal (per linear foot)$5 – $15
Full yard shrub clearing (multiple plants)$500 – $2,500+
Stump/root removal (add-on)$50 – $150 per stump

These ranges cover labor, cutting, hauling, and basic site cleanup. Stump grinding, root extraction, soil grading, and replanting are typically priced separately.

Get free estimates from landscaping companies near you.

Removal cost by shrub size

Shrub size is the single biggest factor in removal pricing. A small decorative boxwood that stands two feet tall takes one person a few minutes, while a 15-foot overgrown privet requires chainsaws, heavy hauling, and potentially a stump grinder. Landscapers estimate most jobs based on height, canopy width, and trunk diameter at the base.

Shrub size categoryTypical heightAverage removal cost per shrub
SmallUnder 3 ft$25 – $75
Medium3 – 6 ft$75 – $200
Large6 – 10 ft$200 – $350
Extra-large / overgrown10+ ft$350 – $500+

Small shrubs (under 3 feet)

Small shrubs like young boxwoods, dwarf azaleas, or small rose bushes are the easiest to remove. Most can be pulled or dug out with hand tools in under 30 minutes. Expect to pay $25 to $75 per shrub, including cleanup. Many landscapers offer discounts when you remove several small shrubs at once.

Medium shrubs (3 to 6 feet)

Medium-sized shrubs such as mature azaleas, hollies, or junipers require loppers, a reciprocating saw, and sometimes a truck for hauling. Root systems at this size are more established, so extraction takes longer. Costs typically fall between $75 and $200 per shrub.

Large and overgrown shrubs (6+ feet)

Large shrubs and severely overgrown bushes often need chainsaw work, heavy equipment, and significant debris hauling. Root balls can be extensive, especially on species like lilac, privet, or forsythia that spread aggressively. Removal runs $200 to $500+ per plant, depending on accessibility and root depth.

Removal cost by plant type

Different species have different root structures, wood densities, and growth habits, all of which influence how difficult and expensive removal will be. Dense, woody shrubs with deep taproots cost more than shallow-rooted ornamentals.

Plant typeAverage removal cost per shrubDifficulty
Boxwood$50 – $200Easy to moderate
Azalea / rhododendron$50 – $175Easy to moderate
Holly$75 – $250Moderate
Privet hedge$100 – $350Moderate to hard
Lilac$100 – $400Hard (deep roots, suckers)
Juniper / arborvitae$75 – $300Moderate
Rose bush$25 – $100Easy
Forsythia$75 – $300Moderate to hard
Yew (Taxus)$100 – $350Moderate to hard
Burning bush (Euonymus)$75 – $250Moderate

Invasive species like privet, burning bush, and Japanese barberry may regrow from root fragments left in the soil. Full root extraction or herbicide treatment of the stump can add $50 to $150 per plant but prevents costly regrowth.

Hedge row removal

Hedge removal is usually priced by the linear foot rather than per individual plant, since hedges grow together into a continuous mass. Expect to pay $5 to $15 per linear foot for standard hedges under 6 feet tall, and $15 to $25 per linear foot for tall, dense, or deeply rooted hedge rows.

A 50-foot privet hedge, for example, would cost approximately $500 to $1,250 to remove completely, including cutting, root extraction, and debris hauling.

Hedge heightCost per linear foot50 ft hedge total
Under 4 ft$5 – $10$250 – $500
4 – 6 ft$10 – $15$500 – $750
6 – 10 ft$15 – $25$750 – $1,250

Cost factors

The base price per shrub only tells part of the story. Several site-specific conditions can raise or lower the final bill by 10% to 50% or more.

FactorImpact on cost
Shrub size and root depthLargest cost driver; can double the base price
Number of shrubsVolume discounts of 10% – 20% are common
AccessibilityTight spaces add $10 – $50 per shrub
Proximity to structuresNear foundations or utilities adds 15% – 30%
Condition / overgrowthNeglected shrubs add 10% – 30%
Debris haulingAdds $25 – $100+ depending on volume
Stump and root grindingAdds $50 – $150 per stump
Soil restoration / gradingAdds $50 – $200 per area
Geographic locationUrban areas cost 20% – 40% more than rural
Season / timingOff-season (late fall/winter) may be 10% – 15% cheaper

Accessibility and location on property

Shrubs tucked against a fence, wedged between a house and walkway, or growing on a slope take longer to remove because crews cannot use their fastest equipment. Limited access typically adds $10 to $50 per shrub. If the shrub is near underground utilities, gas lines, or irrigation, hand-digging may be required, which increases labor time significantly.

Stump and root removal

Cutting the shrub to ground level is only part of the job. If you plan to replant or install hardscaping, you will likely need the stump ground down and the major roots pulled. Stump removal for shrubs runs $50 to $150 per stump, depending on diameter. Full root extraction, where the entire root ball is dug out, costs more but eliminates any chance of regrowth.

Debris hauling and dump fees

Removal creates a surprising amount of green waste. A single large shrub can fill an entire truck bed. Most landscapers include basic cleanup in their quote, but hauling to a dump or composting facility may be an additional charge of $25 to $100 per load. Some contractors charge $1 to $3 per bag for bagged debris instead.

Overgrown or neglected shrubs

Get free estimates from landscaping companies near you.

Shrubs that have not been maintained for years are denser, heavier, and harder to cut through. They also tend to have more extensive root systems. Expect a surcharge of 10% to 30% for severely overgrown plants compared to well-maintained ones of the same species.

How landscapers price shrub removal

Professional landscapers use three main pricing models for shrub removal. Understanding how they quote helps you compare bids and spot overcharges.

Pricing modelTypical rateBest for
Per shrub$25 – $500 per plantSmall jobs with similar-sized plants
Hourly rate$45 – $85 per hour (per crew)Complex or unpredictable jobs
Flat project fee$200 – $2,500+Whole-yard clearing or hedge removal
Per linear foot (hedges)$5 – $25 per linear footContinuous hedge rows

Per-shrub pricing

This is the most transparent model for homeowners. You know exactly what each plant costs to remove, making it easy to prioritize if you are on a budget. It works best when the shrubs on your property are roughly the same size and species. Expect to pay $25 to $75 for small bushes, $75 to $200 for medium ones, and $200 to $500 for large or deeply rooted specimens.

Hourly rates

Many landscapers prefer hourly billing for removal jobs because conditions underground are unpredictable. A shrub that looks simple might have roots wrapped around a buried pipe. Typical crew rates are $45 to $85 per hour, and most small to medium shrub removals take 30 minutes to 2 hours per plant, including cleanup.

Flat project fees

For larger projects like removing an entire foundation planting or clearing a hedge row, a flat fee is most common. The contractor walks the property, assesses the scope, and provides a single price. This approach protects both parties: you will not pay more if the job takes longer than expected, and the contractor has already built in a margin for surprises.

DIY vs. professional removal

Removing small shrubs yourself can save 50% to 75% of the cost, but the approach becomes impractical for larger plants. Here is how the two options compare.

ConsiderationDIYProfessional
Cost for small shrub$0 – $25 (tools you own)$25 – $75
Cost for large shrub$50 – $150 (tool rental)$200 – $500
Time per shrub1 – 4 hours30 min – 2 hours
Root removalDifficult by handEquipment available
Debris disposalYour responsibilityUsually included
Risk of utility damageHigherLower (call 811 first)
Physical difficultyModerate to extremeHandled by crew

When DIY makes sense

Small, shallow-rooted shrubs under 3 feet tall are reasonable DIY projects. You will need loppers, a pruning saw, a shovel, and a mattock or pry bar. Cut the branches back first, then dig a trench around the root ball and lever it out. Budget a few hours per shrub, especially if the roots are well established.

When to hire a professional

Get free estimates from landscaping companies near you.

Call a landscaper for shrubs taller than 6 feet, plants near your home's foundation or utility lines, or any job involving more than three or four large bushes. Professionals have stump grinders, skid steers, and the experience to avoid damaging underground pipes and wiring. They also handle disposal, which can be a significant hassle if your municipality does not offer curbside green waste pickup. If you only need shaping rather than full removal, hedge trimming is a less costly alternative.

Always call 811 (the national "Call Before You Dig" hotline) at least a few days before any shrub removal project. Underground utility lines often run directly beneath foundation plantings, and hitting one can result in costly repairs, injury, or service outages.

How to save on shrub removal

You can reduce your shrub removal costs by 15% to 40% with some strategic planning. Here are the most effective ways to lower your bill.

StrategyPotential savings
Bundle multiple shrubs into one project10% – 20%
Schedule during off-season (late fall/winter)10% – 15%
Remove above-ground growth yourself20% – 40%
Handle debris hauling yourself$25 – $100 per load
Get at least 3 quotesVaries
Combine with other landscaping work5% – 15%

Bundle your removals. Most landscapers offer volume discounts because mobilizing equipment to your property is one of the biggest costs. Removing five shrubs at once is far more efficient than scheduling five separate visits.

Schedule in late fall or winter. Demand for landscaping services drops after the growing season ends. Many crews have open schedules and are willing to negotiate on price. Dormant plants are also lighter and easier to handle.

Do the cutting yourself. If you are comfortable with a chainsaw or reciprocating saw, you can cut shrubs down to stumps before the crew arrives. This reduces their labor significantly, and many contractors will lower the price accordingly since they only need to handle stump and root removal.

Get multiple quotes. Pricing varies widely between contractors. Getting at least three written estimates helps you identify fair market rates in your area and gives you leverage for negotiation.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to remove a single bush?

A single bush costs $50 to $350 to remove on average. Small bushes under 3 feet run $25 to $75, while large, established shrubs with deep root systems can cost $200 to $500 or more. The price typically includes cutting, root extraction, and basic cleanup.

Does shrub removal include root removal?

Not always. Many quotes only cover cutting the shrub to ground level and hauling away the branches. Stump grinding or root extraction is often an add-on service costing $50 to $150 per stump. Ask your contractor specifically what is included before signing.

Can I remove shrubs myself?

Yes, for small to medium shrubs with shallow roots. You will need basic tools like loppers, a pruning saw, a shovel, and a mattock. Larger shrubs with extensive root systems, or those near utilities, should be left to professionals who have the proper equipment and training.

What is the best time of year to remove shrubs?

Late fall through early spring is ideal. Plants are dormant, the ground is often softer from rain, and landscapers tend to have more availability and lower rates. Avoid mid-summer removal when heat makes the work harder and more expensive.

How long does shrub removal take?

A small shrub takes 15 to 45 minutes for a professional crew. Medium shrubs take 30 minutes to 1.5 hours, and large or deeply rooted plants can take 1 to 3 hours each. Hedge row removal depends on length but typically runs 2 to 6 hours for a 50-foot section.

Do I need a permit to remove shrubs?

In most municipalities, permits are not required for shrub or bush removal. However, some local ordinances protect certain mature plantings, especially in historic districts or areas with HOA rules. Check with your local planning department if you are unsure.

How much does hedge removal cost per foot?

Hedge removal costs $5 to $25 per linear foot depending on the hedge's height, density, and root structure. Short hedges under 4 feet fall at the lower end, while tall, established hedges over 6 feet approach the higher end of that range.


Find lawn services nearby